E.M.C.I. NBMS Hiswamakelaar Stichting VRT - Verenigd register van taxateurs

Introduction

Doeve Makelaars en Taxateurs Jachten en Schepen VOF (hereafter called Doeve Brokers and Valuers) takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise you to read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Who is Doeve Brokers and Valuers?

Doeve Brokers and Valuers is a limited company, with registered office at Westhavenkade 87C, 3133 AV, NL-Vlaardingen, listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 24266857, and her subsidiary Stichting Beheer Derdengelden Sander Doeve Makelaardij.

 

Doeve Brokers and Valuers is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

 

Doeve Brokers and Valuers has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact J.J.B. Doeve at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

How does Doeve Brokers and Valuers use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Doeve Brokers and Valuers uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Doeve Brokers and Valuers keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorized the purposes.

 

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

 

Financial administration

Information:

 

Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

 

Legal obligation

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Order Management

Information:

 

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email address, Phone number, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

 

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Handling complaints

Information:

 

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email address, Phone number, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

 

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Services

Information:

 

Home address, Email address, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

 

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Invoicing

Information:

 

Home address, Email address, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

 

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

CRM

Information:

 

Name, Email address, Location, Social media account, Browser, User ID, Phone number, Profile photo

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

importance:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Job application

Information:

 

Name, Email address, Location, Social media account, Browser, User ID, Phone number, Profile photo

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

importance:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Marketing

Purpose:

 

Direct marketing

Information:

 

Name, Home address, Email address, Phone number, Click behavior, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Newsletter

Information:

 

Name, Home address, Email address, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Retargeting

Information:

 

Name, Home address, Email address, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Social media marketing

Information:

 

Name, Home address, Email address, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Behavioural targeting

Information:

 

Name, Home address, Email address, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Website

Purpose:

 

Website analytics

Information:

 

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

A/B testing

Information:

 

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

Submitting reviews or messages

Information:

 

Name, Address, Email address, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

 

Consent

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose:

 

ID verification

Information:

 

Photos, Phone number, Password, Credit score, Professional activities, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Purpose:

 

data security

Information:

 

Photos, Phone number, Password, Credit score, Professional activities, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Research and Development

Purpose:

 

Market research

Information:

 

Lifestyle, Online behaviour, Home address, Email address, Phone number, Behavioural data

Legal basis:

 

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

 

Commercial interests

Storage period:

 

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

Doeve Brokers and Valuers has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

 

Access

You may access your personal data and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Doeve Brokers and Valuers has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Doeve Brokers and Valuers.

 

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to your personal data that you have seen as a result of a request for access you may request that Doeve Brokers and Valuers makes these changes for you. You may request that Doeve Brokers and Valuers modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your data.

 

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Doeve Brokers and Valuers to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of “legitimate interest” by Doeve Brokers and Valuers or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

 

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Doeve Brokers and Valuers. Doeve Brokers and Valuers will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

 

Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know that you do not agree our decision.

 

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Doeve Brokers and Valuers no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

 

Response from Doeve Brokers and Valuers

A request can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Doeve Brokers and Valuers will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Doeve Brokers and Valuers has received such a request. If Doeve Brokers and Valuers rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

 

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Doeve Brokers and Valuers

  • External consultants

 

It is possible that Doeve Brokers and Valuers is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

 

Automated Decision Making

Doeve Brokers and Valuers can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, we approach you in a targeted manner with relevant offers.

 

What are cookies and how does Doeve Brokers and Valuers use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Doeve Brokers and Valuers and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Doeve Brokers and Valuers website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With “cookies”, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

 

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

 

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Doeve Brokers and Valuers uses your data, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.